MCN Course Schedule
Subject to change; see this page (mcn2016.wikispaces.com/Schedule) for updates
Latest revision: Aug 22, 2016 11:22 am

PDF version of this schedule

Week 1: (Wednesday, July 27th – Sunday, July 31st)

Date
Lectures
Lecturer
Start
End
Location
Wed. Jul 27th
Day 0 – Welcome!

Welcome remarks & welcome dinner

MBL Orientation Presentation

5:45 PM
10:00 PM
Meet in Swope lobby @ 5:45pm
Welcome remarks, Loeb 260
Dinner following, 46 Millfield
Thu.
Jul 28th
Day 1 – Math/Biophysics

Course introductions

Course introduction presentation
M. Fee
M. Goldman
9:00 AM
9:30 AM
Candle House 104-105
Biophysics bootcamp
M. Fee
9:45 AM
12:15 PM
Candle House 104-105
Linear Algebra & Diff Eq & SVD Bootcamp
M. Goldman
2:00 PM
5:00 PM
Candle House 105
Group sports! Volleyball, Soccer, and Frisbee

5:15 pm
6:30 pm
Meet in front of Swope,
we'll walk to the park
MATLAB tutorial (optional)
TAs
7:45 PM
8:45 PM
Loeb 260
Fri.
Jul 29th
Day 2 – Math/Biophysics

Nonlinear dynamics and bifurcations
B. Ermentrout
9:00 AM
10:25 AM
Candle House 104-105
Ion channels, conductance-based models
J. Huguenard
10:50 AM
12:15 PM
Candle House 104-105
Passive cable theory
M. Fee
2:00 PM
3:00 PM
Candle House 105
XPP & channels tutorial
B. Ermentrout
3:15PM
5:30 PM
Loeb 260
Backyard Brains
G. Gage
8:00 PM
10:00 PM
Loeb 260
Sun.
Jul 31st
Sunday dinner @ 46 Millfield, 6:00 PM

Week 2: (Monday, August 1st – Sunday, August 7th)

Date
Lectures
Lecturer
Start
End
Location
Mon.
Aug 1st
Day 3 – Biophysics

Active Dendrites
B. Mel
9:00 AM
10:25 AM
Candle House 104-105
Probability, Info Measures, Latent Variables Tutorial
U. Eden
10:50 AM
12:15 AM
Candle House 104-105
Tue.
Aug 2nd
Day 4 – Coding

Intro to Coding, Adaptation & Biophysics
A. Fairhall
9:00 AM
11:00 AM
Candle House 104-105
Retinal Coding & Circuitry with Synapse Dynamics
S. Baccus
11:15 AM
12:15 AM
Candle House 104-105
Generalized Linear Models
U. Eden
2:00 PM
3:30 PM
Candle House 105
PS#1 Presentation
PS#2 Assigned

8:00 PM
9:30 PM
Loeb 260
Wed.
Aug 3rd
Day 5 - Statistical learning, data analysis

Tutorial Classifiers & Probablistic Data Analysis
S. Solla
9:00 AM
10:25 AM
Candle House 104-105
High-Dimensional Statistics with Compressed Sensing
S. Ganguli
10:50 AM
12:15 PM
Candle House 104-105
Unified Framework for Machine Learning & Statistics
S. Ganguli
2:00 PM
3:30 PM
Candle House 105
BBQ

Comedy Improv workshop

6:00 PM

8:00 PM
8:00 PM

10:00 PM
Loeb courtyard

Loeb 260
Thu.
Aug 4th
Day 6 Statistical learning, data analysis

Analyzing Brain Wide Recording During Behavior
J. Fitzgerald
9:00 AM
10:25 AM
Candle House 104-105
Tempotron
H. Sompolinsky
10:50 AM
12:15 PM
Candle House 104-105
Linear Network Theory Tutorial
M. Goldman
2:00 PM
3:30 PM
Candle House 105
Fri.
Aug 5th
Day 7 – Circuits

Evidence Accumulation
C. Brody
9:00 AM
10:25 AM
Candle House 104-105
Nonlinear Networks & Neural Integration
M. Goldman
10:50 AM
12:15 PM
Candle House 104-105
Hippocampal & EC Circuitry
L. Frank
2:00 PM
3:30 PM
Candle House 105
Sun.
Aug 7th
Sunday dinner @ 46 Millfield, 6:00 PM



Week 3: (Monday, August 8th – Sunday, August 14th)

Date
Lectures
Lecturer
Start
End
Location
Mon.
Aug 8th
Day 8 – Hippocampal coding & circuits

Grid Cell Experiments
I. Fiete
9:00 AM
10:25 AM
Candle House 104-105
Grid Cells Dynamics and Coding
I. Fiete
10:50 AM
12:15 PM
Candle House 104-105
PS#2 Presentation

8:00 PM
9:30 PM
Loeb 260
Tue.
Aug 9th
Day 9 – Oscillations

Multi-Taper Spectral Analysis
E. Brown
9:00 AM
10:25 AM
Candle House 104-105
Circuit Mechanisms and Function of Oscillations
N. Kopell
10:50 AM
12:15 PM
Candle House 104-105
Lunchtime panel:
"What are the big questions in neuroscience?"
L. Abbott,
E. Brown,
I. Fiete,
N. Kopell,
K. Miller
12:30 PM
1:45 PM
Meigs Room,
Swope center
Central Pattern Generation
E. Marder
2:00 PM
3:30 PM
Candle House 105
Wed.
Aug 10th
Day 10 – Cortical circuits; learning

Balanced Networks
H. Sompolinsky
9:00 AM
10:25 AM
Candle House 104-105
Intro to Learning Theory
S. Solla
10:50 AM
12:15 PM
Candle House 104-105
Lunchtime panel:
"To what extent do biological details matter in understanding the brain?"
E.Marder,
H.Sompolinsky
12:30 PM
2:00 PM
Meigs Room,Swope Center
Thu.
Aug 11th
Day 11 Plasticity, predictive coding

Hebbian & Homeostatic Chalk Talk
K. Miller
9:00 AM
10:25 AM
Candle House 104-105
Predictive Coding Framework for Dynamical Systems
S. Deneve
10:50 AM
12:15 PM
Candle House 104-105
Project Proposals due at 8:00 PM
Fri.
Aug 12th
Day 12 – Reinforcement learning

FORCE learning
L. Abbott
9:00 AM
10:25 AM
Candle House 104-105
Topic of Choice
L. Abbott
10:50 AM
12:15 PM
Candle House 104-105





Project Proposals

2:00 PM
6:00 PM
Loeb 263
Sun.
Aug 14th
Sunday dinner @ 46 Millfield, 6:00 PM




Week 4: (Monday, August 15th – Sunday, August 21s)

Date
Lectures
Lecturer
Start
End
Location
Mon.
Aug 15th
Day 13 – Motor/Reinforcement Learning

Reinforcement Learning
P. Dayan
9:00 AM
10:25 AM
Candle House 104-105
Motor Control
D. Wolpert
10:50 AM
12:15 PM
Candle House 104-105
Boat Trip Group 1 -- meet at dock (be on time!)

1:15 PM
3:00 PM
Tue.
Aug 16th
Day 14 – Basal Ganglia Learning/Dynamics

Birdsong dynamics & learning
M. Fee
9:00 AM
12:15 PM
Candle House 104-105
Boat Trip Group 2

1:15 PM
3:00 PM
Dock
Wed.
Aug 17th
Day 15 – Natural images, higher coding

Density Models of Natural Images & Implications
E. Simoncelli
9:00 AM
10:25 AM
Candle House 104-105
Cognitive Mapping
J. Gallant
10:50 AM
12:15 PM
Candle House 104-105





BBQ

6:00 PM
8:00 PM
Loeb courtyard
Thu.
Aug 18th
Day 16 – Principles of learning

Cognitive Learning, Hierarchical Bayes Models
J. Tenenbaum
9:00 AM
10:25 AM
Candle House 104-105
Deriving Single Neuron Function & Plasticity
D. Chklovskii
10:50 AM
12:15 PM
Candle House 104-105
Lunchtime panel: Do we need a new math for neuroscience?
J. Tenenbaum
B. Ermentrout
S. Ganguli
12:45 PM
1:45 PM
Meigs Room, swope center
Fri.
Aug 19th
Day 17 – Cortical Microcircuitry

Cortical Interneurons
M. Geffen
9:00 AM
10:25 AM
Candle House 104-105
Pedagogical Role of Interneurons
T. Sejnowski
10:50 AM
12:15 PM
Candle House 104-105
Scientific ethics panel

12:30 PM
2:45 PM
Swope, Meigs room

Women in neuroscience discussion
M. Geffen
S. Solla
9:15pm
breakroom
(Loeb 256)
Sun.
Aug 21st
Sunday dinner @ 46 Millfield, 6:00 PM



Week 5: (Monday, August 22nd – Tuesday, August 23rd)

Date
Lectures
Lecturer
Start
End
Location
Mon.
Aug 22nd
Day 18

Work on projects

All day

Loeb 260
Tue.
Aug 23rd
Day 19

Final presentations

9:30 AM
10:40 AM
Candle House 104-105
Group photo

10:40 AM
11:10 AM


Final presentations

11:10 AM
12:20 PM
Candle House 104-105


Final Presentations

2:00 PM
2:50 PM

Final presentations

3:10 PM
4:00 PM

Banquet dinner -- Swope, Meigs room

6:00 PM
10:00 PM